CS2N Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for CS2N. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Google Information Collection

With Google Classroom integrations, we collection information solely for Google sign in and Google Classroom purposes. Below are scopes that we've selected to use and intention of usage:

  • See your primary Google Account email address

    Used to sign in via Google powered account
  • See your personal info, including any personal info you've made publicly available

    Used to gather your first and last name
  • View your Google Classroom classes

    Used to gather your available Google Classroom classes
  • Manage course work and grades for students in the Google Classroom classes you teach and view the course work and grades for classes you administer

    Used for the ability to generate assignments and grades for those generated assignments whenever sending CS2N content to your Google Classroom class
  • See, edit, and create classwork materials in Google Classroom

    Used for the ability to generate ungraded materials whenever sending CS2N content to your Google Classroom class
  • See, create, and edit topics in Google Classroom

    Used for the ability to topics to organize content sent over from CS2N
  • View your Google Classroom class rosters

    Used to view students of Google Classroom class
  • View the email addresses of people in your classes

    Used to sync any existing CS2N users with emails that exists in the Google Classroom class roster

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to deliver an item.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us immediately via email:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email.

Registration

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the activities on our site in which you have expressed interest. Demographic information (such as gender) is optional, but providing the information helps us understand the demographics of users of the site. Birth Year is used during signup to check if users are under 13 in order to comply with COPPA laws.

Children's Personal Information

If you are a minor (under the age of 13), you may only use this service and disclose Personal Information with your parent or guardian's express consent. If you are a student, please do not send any Children's Personal Information about yourself to us, other than what we request from you when you sign up for the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected Children's Personal Information from a student without parental consent being obtained by his or her school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student has provided us Children's Personal Information beyond what we request when he or she signs up for the Website, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student may have provided us Children's Personal Information beyond what is requested when signing up for the Website, or that a student's school, district, or teacher has not obtained parental consent, please contact us at support@cs2n.org.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Feedback